Accident Rans S-12 N8179V, Saturday 17 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Alejandro Ventura
Registration: N8179V
MSN: AV8812835-12
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EL CAJON, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All airplane systems functioned normally upon takeoff. During initial climb, between 200 and 300 feet above ground level, all engine power was lost. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot made a forced landing in a nearby parking lot. During rollout the airplane collided with a pole. An examination of the 2-stroke, 2-cylinder Bombadier Rotax engine revealed one of the two cylinders was scored and exhibited signatures consistent with overheating. The cylinder appeared to have experienced an insufficient flow of the fuel-oil mixture. The carburetor connected to this cylinder assembly was found devoid of fuel. Fuel was found in the second carburetor, which was connected to the second cylinder assembly. No obstructions were noted in any of the fuel lines, carburetors, or the Mikuni Kogyo engine driven dual fuel pump. No evidence regarding the apparent interruption of fuel to the rear carburetor was found.

Probable Cause: Engine power loss due to an interruption of fuel to or within a carburetor, and the resultant overheating of its associated cylinder. The reason for the fuel flow interruption could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA153

Location