| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2314T |
| MSN: | 1977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 986 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lares -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mayaguez, PR (MAZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to transport a sick worker to his house. The flight departed and after arriving in the area, he circled it several times to look for obstructions, noting power lines that were near the intended touchdown location. When the helicopter was about 10 feet above ground level, the passenger mentioned for the first time to watch out for a wire (determined to be a suspended garden hose). He became distracted by the comment from the passenger and diverted his attention to look for the wire. The helicopter touched down in a side slip on uneven terrain; experienced dynamic rollover, and came to rest on the left side. The pilot further stated that there was no airframe, engine, or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The improper touchdown by the pilot resulting in dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00543&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 2004 |
N2314T |
Universal Development Corporation |
0 |
Vega Baja, Puerto Rico |
 |
sub |