Accident Robinson R22 N151RM, Thursday 15 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Training Inc
Registration: N151RM
MSN: 0343
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Jefferson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ronkonkoma, NY (ISP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving rotorcraft instruction and was on approach to land. As the helicopter passed through about 15 feet, the flight instructor was also on the flight controls. The airspeed was about 20 MPH, with a descent of 200-300 FPM. When the collective was raised the helicopter continued to descend, landed hard, and rolled over. When interviewed the flight instructor remembered the LOW ROTOR warning horn had sounded. Post accident examination of the engine and mechanical throttle compensator found no evidence of a mechanical failure. The helicopter manufacturer had published a safety notice which cautioned against airspeed of less than 30 knots until the descent rates were less than 300 FPM.

Probable Cause: the lack of supervision by the flight instructor which resulted in a low rotor condition and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA090

Location