Accident PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N22524, Wednesday 28 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22524
MSN: 1Z020-28
Total airframe hrs:3827 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight originated from a private airstrip to dispense a half load of the chemical Prowl to a 40-acre field. According to a witness, the airplane lifted off of the ground and 'appeared to be in normal flight when the nose started to rise.' The airplane continued to climb to about 350 feet, 'stalled' and started a spin to the left. At this time, the aircraft 'fell straight down' and impacted the ground in a 'slight nose down and left wing down' attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed the throttle lever was found in the full forward (open) position, and the propeller lever was found in the full aft (feather) position. Continuity was established to all flight controls. The pilot, who sustained serious injuries, was not using his shoulder harness, and he was not wearing a helmet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed for flight, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA124

Location