Accident Cessna R182 N7317X, Tuesday 20 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1999
Time:18:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7317X
MSN: R18200073
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KSBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was about 6 miles northwest of the airport, returning to the airport for landing, the engine abruptly and completely ceased delivering power. The aircraft descended through a stratus cloud layer and broke out beneath a 900-foot ceiling. The pilot determined that the aircraft would not glide to the airport and made an emergency landing in an open field beside a highway. The right wing struck a sign during the landing. FAA inspectors reported that the engine fuel sump contained a clear fluid resembling water, and that the right-hand fuel tank sump drain had a threaded plug installed which precluded routine sampling of the tank for water.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft by the pilot-in-command which resulted in a loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system. A factor in the accident was an improper maintenance alteration which disabled a fuel sump drain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2001 N7317X James Wyatt 0 Santa Maria, California sub

Location