| Date: | Monday 12 April 1999 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael George Parker |
| Registration: | N6420E |
| MSN: | 1875 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 657 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Vista, CA (O88) |
| Destination airport: | Medford, OR (KMFR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine of the amateur built, experimental aircraft seized and stopped after the seam of the automotive-type oil cooler opened up in-flight, resulting in loss of the engine oil supply and oil starvation of the engine. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a field, however, the right main landing gear entered a hole and the aircraft cartwheeled.
Probable Cause: A crack which developed in the automotive-type oil cooler of the experimental, amateur built aircraft and permitted the engine oil supply to flow overboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA165
Location