Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N1942H, Monday 5 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Bellair, Inc.
Registration: N1942H
MSN: 32R-77880206
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, about 1,500 feet above ground level, as the pilot made his first power reduction, the engine quit. The pilot stated 'it quit so fast I knew I had a problem.' The pilot waited until he cleared trees to extend the landing gear, and landed the airplane on a road. The landing gear did not lock into the down position and collapsed. The right wing struck a snow berm. Inspection revealed that one of the bolts joining the number six connecting rod to the crankshaft had separated. The nut was found in the bottom of the crankcase. Inspection of the bolt and nut at the NTSB metallurgical laboratory did not reveal any preaccident damage to the threads on either the bolt or the nut. The torque on the other 11 connecting rod attachment nuts was checked to be 480 inch-pounds. The engine had been overhauled 241 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque a connecting rod bolt during an engine overhaul, and the subsequent disconnection of the connecting rod bolt and connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA043

Location