ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202213
Last updated: 16 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-1941 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
Owner/operator: | Linton-on-Ouse SF Royal Air Force (Linton-on-Ouse SF RAF) |
Registration: | BD166 |
C/n / msn: | 1237 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAWR [C of R 2513] 2.5.30 to Major Charles EM Pickthorne, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 2506 issued 17.5.30. Registered [C of R 3033] 2.31 to Eric J Brighton, t/a Midland Air Services, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. Re-registered [C of R 4576] 29.6.33 to Ernest Batchelor, Leicester. Operated [by January 1935] by Yorkshire Aviation Services Ltd, Newton House, Leeming.
Crashed North Rigton, Yorkshire 1.1.35; pilot TC Pick slightly injured. Repaired and C of A renewed 18.2.37; delivered 2.37 to Commander Charles W Croxford RN [of Yorkshire Aviation Services Country Club Ltd], Newton House, Leeming, North Yorskhire. Re-registered [C of R 8251] 6.12.37 to Yorkshire Aviation Services Country Club Ltd, York Municipal Aerodrome (later RAF Linton-on-Ouse). Withdrawn from use and stored 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.
Registration G-AAWR cancelled 6.8.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as BD166, 11.8.40 at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Damaged 29.4.41 whilst taxying at Linton-on-Ouse. To DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire, 2.5.41 for inspection and possibly repairs, but not repaired and Struck Off Charge 20.5.41 and "reduced to produce" (=scrapped)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAWR.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
Related books: