This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hampshire Aeroplane Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAWS |
| MSN: | 1239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nursling, Test Valley, 6 km NW of Southampton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1239: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAWS [C of R 2514 or 2516] 30.4.30 to Henry Deterding, Sywell (also Newnham Grounds strip, near Daventry, Northamptonshire). C of A 2487 issued 3.5.30. Reported as sold to Col James C. Fitzmaurice, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 5982] 24.6.35 to William E Cotton, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6485] 11.11.35 to The Hampshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Hamble.
Written off (destroyed) 31.3.36when crashed at Nursling, Test Valley, 6 km north-west of Southampton, Hampshire; aircraft stalled and dived into the ground. Both persons on board - Alan Cecil Buchan (pilot/instructor, aged 30) and Clive Nuttall (passenger/pupil, aged 29) - killed.
A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details (Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 1 April 1936)
"HIS FIRST FLIGHT
A Baronet's Brother
CRASH NEAR THE NEW FOREST
Mr. Clive Nuttall, brother of Sir Keith Nuttall, Bart, Chairman of a Manchester civil engineering firm, and Mr. H. G. Buchan, the pilot, were killed when an aeroplane nose-dived at Nursling, near Southampton, last night.
Mr. Nuttall was making his first flight as a pupil of the Hampshire Aeroplane Club, which he had joined in the morning. Mr. Buchan was an assistant instructor at the club.
The aeroplane was seen to be flying in the direction of the New Forest when the engine stopped suddenly. The machine then turned over and appeared to be falling upside down when the engine started again. Instead of rising, however, it shot earthwards with the engine still running.
Married an Island Lady
Mr. Clive Nuttall, who was the younger son of the late Sir Edmund Nuttall, was 29, and lived at Mere House, Hamble, near Southampton. He was married in 1931 to Miss Eileen Daphne Elizabeth Russell, only daughter of the late Lieut.-Colonel H. D. Russell and of Mrs. Russell, of Wootton Bridge, Isle of Wight, and had one child.
Mr. Buchan lived at Wide Lane, Swaythling, near Southampton, but his home was in Scotland."
Registration G-AAWS cancelled 3.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Nursling is a village in Hampshire, England, situated in the parish of Nursling and Rownhams, about 6 kilometres (3.7 miles) north-west of the city of Southampton.
Sources:
1. Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 1 April 1936
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhd3MiXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAWS.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16624.0 9.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-nursling-2-killed 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nursling Location