Accident Klemm L27a III G-AAWW, Thursday 27 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1931
Time:day
Type:Klemm L27a III
Owner/operator:British Railway Traffic & Electric Co,
Registration: G-AAWW
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Aiport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2523) as G-AAWW 17.4.30 to Major E.F. Stephens. Sold on and re-registered to W.L. Runciman, Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3254) 12.6.31 to British Railway Traffic & Electric Co, London SW.1 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.8.31 when crashed at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Pilot, Flight Lt Walter Fraser Anderson DSO DFC (Ret) & 2 passengers unhurt. Registration G-AAWW cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.2.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAWW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/13/C202: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576670
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15690.0
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm