This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE246 |
| MSN: | PT-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kattegat 12 miles southeast of Anholt island -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.
Over the target, the aircraft was hit by Flak. The pilot decided to head for neutral Sweden but the crew were forced to ditch.
70667 Sqn Ldr George Robert Tench Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 31.
R/60260 Sgt Kenneth Thompson Hyde RCAF Luft 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24801
755793 Flt Sgt Harry Thorne Stalag Luft 3 PoW Number 24816
1001270 Sgt Felix Augustine Durnan Luft 333 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24792
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
RAF Prisoners of War.
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194205.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database