Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth G-AAYF, Saturday 4 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1931
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Surrey Aero Club
Registration: G-AAYF
MSN: 1535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avery Hill, Eltham, London Borough of Greenwich, Greater London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatwick Aerodrome, Lowfield Heath, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAYF [C of R 2566] 7.5.30 to Charles R Robinson, Tunbridge Wells [based Penshurst]. C of A 2501 issued 15.5.30. Robinson was the founder of Home Counties Aircraft Services and the aircraft initially displayed by them in a garage in Tunbridge Wells mid-May 1930.

Re-registered [C of R 2723] 10.7.30 to Home Counties Aircraft Services Ltd, Penshurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent; operated by Surrey Aero Club, Gatwick with effect from 8.30. C of A lapsed 14.5.31.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in night-flying accident at Avery Hill, Eltham, London Borough of Greenwich, Greater London 4.7.31. Registration G-AAYF cancelled 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Avery Hill is an area of South East London mainly within Royal Borough of Greenwich, and with some parts in the London Borough of Bexley. It is located east of Eltham and north west of Sidcup. It is believed that the area is named after an aviary formerly located in the area

Note: This aircraft is reported by some published sources as going to Norway as 'N-50' in December 1932; however, no such registration was allocated and this aircraft may have become confused with N-20, c/no. 1534, which was entered in the Norwegian register (in error?) as c/no 1535.

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Saturday 4 July 1931
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/13/C197: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576665
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAYF.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFheWYiXQ==
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avery_Hill

Location