This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Miss Audrey Florence Durrell-Drummond Sale-Barker |
| Registration: | G-AAYJ |
| MSN: | 1248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles North of Lake Magadi, Kajiado County, Rift Valley -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moshi, Tanganiyka (Tanzania) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW) |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAYJ [C of R 2570] 5.5.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. Edgware, Middlesex (and used by the DH School of Flying; later based at Hatfield). C of A 2496 issued 29.5.30. Sold (unconfirmed and not registered as such) to Captain Summers. Re-registered [C of R 3338] 7.31 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex.
Sold 1931 to Mr Horden (unconfirmed, possibly Hordern?). Re-registered [C of R 3533] 24.12.31 to Miss Audrey Florence Durrell-Drummond Sale-Barker, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Miss Sale-Barker and Miss Joan Page departed Heston en-route to South Africa 26.10.32. Damaged on landing at Cairo, Egypt, 2.11.32, repaired but delayed because of lack of permission to overfly Sudan, eventually arriving Johannesburg 29.11.32.
Return flight left Cape Town 11.1.33 but after departing Moshi, Tanganyika (now Tanzania), they crashed in bad weather into a hilltop 15 miles North of Lake Magadi, Rift Valley (40 miles South West of Nairobi, Kenya) 14.1.33; both on board were injured. Page broke her leg, and Sale-Barker suffered a minor head injury. According to one contemporaneous account, the women were sighted by scouting plane and then located by a rescue party. However, according to another, more persistent account, the aviators were saved when a Maasai tribesman came upon them, and Sale-Barker sent him for help with a note written in lipstick, reading "Please come and fetch us. We've had an air crash AND ARE HURT." She had the note framed and it hung in her Dorset home.
Registration G-AAYJ cancelled 2.5.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFheWoiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYJ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142577-Help-identify-dH60-Gipsy-Moth&p=2396303#post2396303 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audrey_Sale-Barker#Aviation 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932%20-%201133.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audrey_Sale-Barker#Aviation 9.
http://content.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,745067,00.html 10.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-near-lake-magadi 11.
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1940/166-drummond-sale-barker-audrey-florice-durrell 12.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 13.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Magadi Location