Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1043 , Monday 30 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1043
MSN: ZA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sor Flulan at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (takeoff at 18:46 hrs local time)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attack on the German Battleship Tirpitz, moored at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim. Crashed near Sor Flulan at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim. Sqn Ldr Webster's body was found near Teringen Lighthouse 90km West of Trondheim.

Crew
Pilot: 43127 Sqn Ldr Frederick David Webster DFC - Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. K. 4.
1200462 Sgt Eric Archibald Hall - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
567428 Flt Sgt Harold Sydney Wheatley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76
60772 Flt Sgt Aubrey Charles Stevens-Fox - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66.
948242 Sgt Arnold Hague - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
104588 Plt Off Samuel Robert Leney - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
1102753 Sgt Walter Hall - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/fuglan.htm]
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/webster-frederick-david.html