Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1044 , Monday 30 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1044
MSN: ZA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemnefjorden, Hellandsjøen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (takeoff at 18:51 hrs local time)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attack on the German Battleship Tirpitz, moored at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim. Aircraft crashed in Asenfjorden close to the Tirpitz.

Crew
403419 Plt Off Neil Ralph Blunden RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 114.
102112 Plt Off Geoffrey Cyril Day - Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. B. 13.
1175893 Sgt William Benjamin Eastwood - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
575840 Sgt Reginald G.A. Richards - Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. B. 14.
R/68080 Flt Sgt Harold Ralph Franklin RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
1007103 Sgt.Kenneth Coverdale May - Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. B. 12.
R/69157 Flt Sgt Arthur Reginald Henman RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104

Sources:

CWGC
https://www.flyvrak.info/fuglan.html
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/blunden-neil.html