Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N23N, Monday 5 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wathan Flying Service
Registration: N23N
MSN: D-2438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Savanna, GA
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded hillside in heavy rainstorm near Berry Field, Nashville, TN.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 May 1958, p1