This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1942 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9496 |
| MSN: | TL-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trondheimsfjord at Vikan -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attack on the German Battleship Tirpitz, moored at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim. The aircraft was hit by German flak and caught fire. At 02.15 the aircraft crashed into the Trondheimsfjord at Vikan, and exploded killing all onboard.
Following post war enquiries and investigations it was established that the aircraft crashed 15kms north west of Drontheim, Norway on the 30 March. This is a point in the sea a short distance from the north shore of Trondheim Fiord.
Crew
Pilot: 533809 Sgt William Bruce Archibald - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. K. 2.
2nd Pilot: 1152271 Sgt Leslie John Nelmes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Flight Engineer: 526215 Sgt Samuel Palmer - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Navigator: 407094 Flt Sgt. G H G Murray RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner 993204 Sgt Archibald McCulloch Mclaren - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. K. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner 959971 Sgt James Frederick Staff- Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.
Air Gunner: 632346 Sgt Douglas Francis - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. K. 1.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/fuglan.htm]l
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
CWGC.