Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1015 , Monday 30 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1015
MSN: TL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:skerry Remmingskjæret -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attack on the German Battleship Tirpitz, moored at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim. Shot down by the German AA boat "Sachse", with the loss of all onboard. The aircraft crashed on the tiny skerry Remmingskjæret. Plt Off Brown's body was found on Edo Island on 20 June 1942.

Crew:-
Pilot: R/70825 Flt Sgt George H Steinhauer RCAF - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. K. 3.
2nd Pilot: 106502 Plt Off Peter Gregory Brown - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. B. 3 (NCO:1064669 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)
Flight Engineer: 547222 Sgt James Black Dunlop - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Navigator: 954695 Flt Sgt Lewis E Goodrum - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 920366 Sgt Eric T Meade - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. C. 7.
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner: 1173814 Sgt Douglas Granville Joseph Campbell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
Air Gunner: 655080 Sgt Maurice Cowan Cohen - Trondheim (Stave) Cemetery A IV British. C. 6.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database