Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138949, Monday 2 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138949
MSN: 10810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed. Two bailed out. Tail section dropped near two houses which burst into flames.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 June 1958, p3