Accident North American F-86F-2 Sabre 51-2900, Saturday 7 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-2 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF),Gunval F-86f-2 see wiki
Registration: 51-2900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fairborn, OH in Country Acres No.3 Plat, Wylie Drive -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sabre Jet of Air National Guard "Minute Men" aerobatic team crashed in residential area and exploded while performing for a group of West Point Cadets. Pilot Capt John T. Ferrier (33) was killed on his 33rd birthday

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 June 1958, p10A
Joe baugher 1951