Accident Martin JB-57E Canberra 55-4272, Monday 16 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin JB-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - Air Force Flight Test Center
Registration: 55-4272
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-100C over Mojave Desert and crashed 22 miles southwest of Mojave. Crew (40/34). The F-100C landed with damaged wing at Victorville AFB.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 June 1958, p2
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-57.html
USAF individual aircraft record card

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1958 55-4272 United States Air Force - USAF 2 near Tehachapi, CA ** w/o
Mid-air collision