This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9453 |
| MSN: | MP-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 18 miles South of Sumburgh Head Shetland Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tain, Moray Firth, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A ground tracking station gave the aircraft a "FIX" at 2352 hrs, and 14 Group reported that she had flown over Sumburgh at 0210 hrs. Presumably given these timings the aircraft had been to the target and was en route back to RAF Tain when something obviously went wrong. The aircraft was believed to have ditched in the sea some 18 miles off Sumburgh Head. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft or crew. Some twenty aircraft and two Royal Navy destroyers made an intensive search of the area for traces of the aircraft or crew, but no trace was found.The body of Squadron Leader Burdett was recovered and was buried in Lerwick New Cemetery on Shetland in September 1942, the other members of the crew from this aircraft are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial, Surrey in England.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Arthur Patrick Burdett RAFVR 78272 (NCO:740093 : Commission Gazetted Friday 26 April, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Dennis Clifford Martin RAF 568524 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William John Cadger RCAF R/64713 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Norman Frederick Bowsher RCAF J/5797 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leonard Watson Fletcher RCAF R/57839 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Davis RAFVR 1006122 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard William Hanson RAAF Aus/406178 [Killed]
Sources:
https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/fitful.html CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database