Incident Boeing 777-222ER N225UA, Sunday 26 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N225UA
MSN: 30554/377
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA961 from Frankrurt, Germany, experienced "tire issues" upon landing on runway 22 at Newark International Airport.
Reportedly several tires deflated. The airplane exited the runway was stopped on a taxiway. The passengers were bused to the terminal. There were no injuries.

Sources:

nbcnewyork.com
http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2017/11/united_flight_has_tire_issues_on_landing_in_newark.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua961#fa574f8

Location

Media: