Incident Boeing 737-8GP PK-LJS, Sunday 19 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:21:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LJS
MSN: 37293/4046
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bandar Lampung-Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:TKG/WILL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT 242 from Jakarta, skidded on taxiway at Radin Inten II Airport, Natar, South Lampung, Sunday (19/11/2017) night at 21:00 pm.
The occurrence aircraft remained on the ground for about 30 hours, then returned to service.

Sources:

http://lampung.tribunnews.com/2017/11/20/pesawat-lion-air-tergelincir-saat-mendarat-di-bandara-raden-inten-ii-penumpang-sempat-panik?page=2
https://www.kupastuntas.co/berita-daerah-lampung/selatan/2017-11/pesawat-lion-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-radin-inten-ii/

Location

Images:

PK-LJS (right),the occurrence aircraft,19 hours after the incident. Date taken : November 20th,2017