Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N40872, Sunday 29 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1958
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N40872
MSN: 5-1177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geneva-on-the-lake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Argonne Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. As "four-place Piper Cruiser" in report. Two adult and two children.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 June 1958, p1