This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR503 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Djebel Djhat, Al Hajar Mountains -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shahjah, Abu Dhabi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.4 WR503, 8 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8/7/58 when shot down by Omani guerillas at Djebel Djhat, Al Hajar Mountains, Oman while aircraft was engaged on CO-IN (COunter INsurgency) operations, which involved strafing and rocket firing at low level, providing covering fire for troops of 22nd SAS Regiment, who were operating in support of the pro-western Sultan. Pilot posted as missing, presumed killed
One source (see link #5) maintains that the Venom actually attacked a herd of goats and camels by mistake, mis-identifying them as enemy insurgents, and that the Venom was NOT shot down, but that the pilot misjudged his altitude and speed of approach, and that the Venom failed to pull out of an attacking dive.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.196 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Youngstown Vindicator 9 July 1958, p 8
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
https://sites.google.com/site/lgarey/jebel-akhdar 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jebel_Akhdar_War 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR Media:
RAF Venom of 8 Squadron flying over Oman during Jebel Akhdar War, 20 July 1957: