Accident North American F-86L Sabre , Thursday 17 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stewart AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a T-33, which landed safely. Pilot (26) abandoned the plane and bailed out.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 July 1958, p19