This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hampshire Aeroplane Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAYS |
| MSN: | 1232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southampton Water, off Netley, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1232: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAYS [C of R 2582] 19.5.30 to The Hampshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire. (Airframe supplied without engine, and fitted with Cirrus III engine by Hampshire Aeroplane Club). C of A 2512 issued 22.5.30.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed in Southampton Water off Netley, Hampshire 4.12.32. After some 20 minutes flying the aircraft was over Southampton Water, off Netley, when for some as yet unexplained reason the Moth dived into the sea. The incident did not go unobserved and at least one speed boat from Hythe raced to where the Moth was seen to crash into the water. On its arrival, it found the aeroplane badly damaged but still afloat. Both persons on board - Flying Officer Eric Douglas Bishop (passenger, aged 23) and Pilot Officer Richard James Berens (pilot, aged 21) - were killed.
F/O Bishop died in Hospital the following day (5.12.32) of injuries sustained; P/O Berens was drowned, and was reportedly dead at the crash scene. Both men were serving RAF officers, stationed at Worthy Down, with 7 Squadron, RAF, and were also members of the Hampshire Aeroplane Club. According to contemporary newspaper reports:
"Western Morning News - Monday 5 December 1932
'PLANE'S FALL INTO SEA. R.A.F. PILOT KILLED DURING PLEASURE FLIGHT.
FROM OUR OWN CORRESPONDENT.
SOUTHAMPTON, Sunday.
Pilot Officer Richard J. Berens, R.A.F., was killed, and Flying Officer Eric Bishop, R.A.F., was seriously injured, when an aeroplane, belong to the Hampshire Aeroplane Club, fell into Southampton Water to-day. The two officers, members of the club, were on a pleasure flight, and had been in the air about 20 minutes when the accident occurred.
The crew of a Hythe speed-boat saw the 'plane strike the water, and rushed to the rescue. The 'plane was badly damaged and was sinking, but they succeeded in extricating both men. The condition of Flying Officer Bishop was so critical that he was immediately operated on. Late to-night it was stated that he had a chance of recovery.
Western Daily Press - Tuesday 6 December 1932
SECOND DEATH IN AIR CRASH.
Officer Dies After Rescue by Speedboat.
Flying-Officer Eric Bishop, of Nether Street, Finchley, who was injured when a light aeroplane in which he was a passenger crashed in Southampton Water on Sunday, died in the Royal South Hants and Southampton Hospital, yesterday. His friend, Flying Officer R. J. Berens (22), of Kevington, St. Mary Cray, Kent, who was piloting the machine, was killed. The two men were stationed at Worthy Down, near Winchester, and were flying a D.H. Moth belonging to the Hampshire Aeroplane Club, of which they were members. Two speed boats raced to the scene of the crash, and the two airmen were dragged from the sinking machine."
Due to the two fatalities being serving officer from 7 Squadron, RAF Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire, the National Wills & Probable calendar gives the official location of their deaths as "Winchester", which a long distance (approx. 15 miles) from the actual accident scene.
Registration G-AAYS cancelled 7.2.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C235:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576703 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAYS.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7320.0 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&styleid=3 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8470.0 9.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFheXMiXQ== 10.
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/richard-james-berens-24-q5cbhm?geo_a=r&o_iid=41013&o_lid=41013&o_sch=Web+Property 11.
http://www.tim.ukpub.net/pl_tree/ps62/ps62_077.html 12.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190400903/eric-douglas-bishop 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netley Location