Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD959 , Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:00:17
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD959
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groß Roscharden, Lastrup, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound, intercepted by Feldwebel Hans-Joachim Schmidt of the 1./NJG 3 flying from Vechta airfield - (claim) Lastrup, near Cloppenburg.
Aircraft crashed near Gross Roscharden 2km NW of Lastrup.

Crew
Pilot: 922269 Sgt L A E Smith PoW Luft 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24797.
Observer: R/70737 George Murray Robertson RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Joint Grave 13. E. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1250185 Sgt Arthur Henry Cassam - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. E. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1257750 Sgt John Osborn Davies - Becklingen War Cemetery Joint Grave 13. E. 3.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps

Images:

Crash site was found 02. Dec. 2018 crash site researcher Volker Urbansky from Cloppenburg. email: v.urbansky@t-online.de