This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7377 |
| MSN: | EM-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Großbeeren, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Hit by Berlin-based Flak, exploded & crashed while on an operation to Berlin.
Crew:
Pilot:Sqn/Ldr 36134 George Richard Taylor DFC RAF killed.
Pilot:P/O 78549 John Jephson Nottidge 29 RAFVR killed.
Obs:Flt/Sgt 561696 Thomas Beattie 29 DFM RAF killed.
Wop/AG:Flt/Sgt 624302 George Robert Birt 20 DFM RAF killed.
Wop/AG:Flt/Sgt W. Wetherill RAF Confined in Hospital due injuries PoW.
AG:Sgt 543628 Donald Hugh McPhail 21 RAF injured but died 14/08/41.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=9839 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7377 Google Maps