Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-23964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202264

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:49th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-23964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tacloban, Leyte Island -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
49th FG Deputy Ops Officer Maj John Davis was killed on 28 November 1944 when his P-38L-1 44-23964 stalled in soon after taking off from Tacloban. This fighter had been recently the personnal mount of Maj Richard Bong, the best American ace of WWII, who had claimed six victories with it between 10 October and 11 November 1944.

Sources:

“Osprey Aviation Elite Units 14: 49th Fighter Group: Aces of the Pacific”, by William N. Hess, ISBN 1-84176-785-9
http://www.aerothentic.com/Products/fifth_in_color/P38.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacloban

Location