| Date: | Friday 24 November 2017 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N666BK |
| MSN: | 91449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming YO-320-D2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand County Airport/Spanish Valley Airport, Moab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) |
| Destination airport: | Moab, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the low-wing, experimental, amateur-built airplane, he landed on a backcountry strip. During the taxi about 15mph, the left wing and the right wing struck separate fence posts. The pilot reported that the fence posts were surrounded by vegetation and not visible. He continued his taxi to parking and shut the engine off.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge and the ribs on both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of an unsuitable taxiway, which resulted in the wings striking hidden fence posts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=666BK Location
Images:

Photo: FAA