This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7379 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hamburg. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Hit by flak on mission to Hamburg & set on fire over target. Crew baled out successfully, with the exception of F/O Pinchbeck who had mislaid his parachute. In pitch dark conditions he force-landed on farmland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Deryck Edgar Pinchbeck RAF 70902 [PoW]
Observer : Flight Sergeant S E Panton RAF 514061 [PoW]
Sergeant Christopher Norman Barron RAF 910398 [PoW]
Sergeant Alexander Stuart Duncan RAF 610205 [PoW]
Sergeant Edwin Arthur C Lee RAF 754492 [PoW]
Sergeant Walter Muir McGregor DFM RAF 550915 [PoW]
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=7215 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database