Accident Eurocopter EC 120B RA-07226, Monday 27 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2017
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B
Owner/operator:Stal-M
Registration: RA-07226
MSN: 1530
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shinovka, Kirsanovsky district, Tambov Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted flat terrain at night, broke up and burst into flames. Both occupants died in the crash.
The Russian oligarch - the head of the company "Stal-M" Vladimir Danilchenko and the pilot were killed.

Conclusion:
The crash of the EU-120B helicopter RA-07226 with the ground occurred while flying at night in fog and icing conditions due to the loss of control over flight altitude by the pilot.
The decision to continue flying at night in foggy conditions and loss of control over flight altitude could have been promoted by the pilot's intoxication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201711281059490989-helicopter-crash-russia-dead/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4763889
https://inforesist.org/v-rossii-razbilsya-vertolet-s-oligarhom/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/122856104@N07/21107215826
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a6a/report_ra-07226.pdf

Location

Media: