Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air , Sunday 26 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guajira -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane, conducting an illegal flight, tried to enter Venezuelan airspace. It was intercepted by the Guatemalan Air Force and 'immobilized'.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasrcn.com/nacional-pais/inmovilizan-guatemala-avion-ingreso-ilegalmente-al-espacio-aereo-colombiano
http://www.rcnradio.com/nacional/inmovilizan-una-avioneta-cuando-pretendia-ingresar-a-colombia/
https://www.minuto30.com/inmovilizaron-avioneta-en-guatemala-que-pretendia-ingresar-ilegalmente-a-territorio-colombiano/525606/