Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AAYU, Monday 21 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Sydney Gleave
Registration: G-AAYU
MSN: 419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staverton Aerodrome, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire (ECGD)
Destination airport:Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: Registered as G-AAYU [C of R 2585] 19.5.30 to A V. Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerdrome, Cheshire). C of A 2505 issued 29.5.30. Operated [between September 1930 and September 1931] by Brian S Allen (of Henlys Ltd), Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6708] 6.2.36 to Sydney Gleave, Macclesfield, Cheshire (aircraft remained based at Woodford).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.9.36 when overturned on landing at Staverton Aerodrome, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. Registration G-AAYU cancelled 2.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYU.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/en/image/epw034670

Media:

Avro 616 Avian Sport G-AAYU