Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AAYV, Tuesday 18 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:J.R. Ford
Registration: G-AAYV
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 625 Avian Monoplane (one of only two built - the other was G-AAYW): Registered G-AAYV [C of R 2586] 19.5.30 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire). C of A 2605 issued 27.6.30. Substantially damaged when Crashed near East Cowton, Hambleton, North Yorkshire 5.7.30.

Repaired/rebuilt, and converted to Avro 616 Avian IVM in 1931 during rebuild. Re-registered [C of R 5423] 2.11.34 to Samuel H. Beech, Hanley, Staffordshire (aircraft based at Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Tent, Staffordshire). Re-registered [C of R 6340] 26.9.35 to J.S. Taylor. Re-registered [C of R 7349] 16.9.36 to London Transport [Central Omnibuses] Association Flying Club Ltd. Re-registered [C of R 8478] 2.5.38 to J.R. Ford, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex

The demise of G-AAYV is a mystery; it is presumed to have crashed on take off at its home base at Broxbourne in or about March or April 1939. As a result, the C of A lapsed 18.4.39. Registration G-AAYV cancelled 4.11.45 due to post war census by the Air Ministry into the continuing existence (or not) of all surviving pre war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAYV.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html