This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1941 |
| Time: | 01:15 approx |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7380 |
| MSN: | EM-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North beach, pole 6, Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged by a night fighter on an operation to Berlin at 23:55 hrs, whilst outbound over the North Sea near Kiel. Aircraft managed to reach Wilhelmshaven, where bomb load was jettisoned, before turning for home. Subsequently force-landed. L7380 was damaged by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Siegfried Ney of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Pilot:Flt/Lt 41188 W.J. Lewis DFC MiD RAF PoW.
Sgt C.S.F. Powell RAF confined in Hospital due injuries PoW.
Sgt R/62187 R.B. MacLeod RCAF PoW.
Sgt 615850 D. Kingston DFM RAF PoW.
Sgt 908413 C.F. Hall RAF PoW .
Flt/Sgt R/53900 E.S. Miller RCAF PoW.
The entire crew survived the crash.
The plane was pulled onto the beach at Ameland and was later scrapped by the Germans.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
https://www.amelanderhistorie.nl/news/vliegtuigcrashes-op-ameland-tijdens-de-tweede-wereldoorlog-3-/ Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two