Accident Comper CLA.7 Swift G-AAZD, Sunday 31 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Comper CLA.7 Swift
Owner/operator:Michael Noel Mabrogordato
Registration: G-AAZD
MSN: S.30/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-AAZD [C of R 2597] 4.6.30 to Comper Aircraft Co Ltd. Fitted with Salmson AD-9 engine. C of A 2921 issued 23.2.31. Delivered 27.2.31 and registered [C of R 3045] 7.3.31 to Arthur H. Youngman, nominee for H. Gordon Selfridge Junior, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Operated in September 1931 by Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston, as demonstrator aircraft.

Bought 1.10.31 and registered [C of R 3545] 1.32 to Lionel E.R. Bellairs, Shoreham, Sussex/Burwash strip. Registered [C of R 3617] February 1932 to Philip de W.Avery. Registered [C of R 4147] January 1933 to Pilot Officer Martin J.O. Parish, RAF Donibristle.

Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" in November 1933. Re-registered in Egypt as SU-AAJ in November 1933 to Mahomed Hasek for Oases Rally 21-22.12.33. UK registration G-AAZD restored [C of R 5376] 28.9.34 to Henlys Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.

Re-registered [C of R 6142] 31.7.35 to Pilot Officer Francis B Chapman, RAF Gosport. C of A renewed 10.8.35 and Chapman departed UK (at 23:00 local time) on 11.8.35 on a flight to proposed record-breaking flight to Australia; flight abandoned following forced landing with engine trouble at Sasaram, near Bihar, India 16.8.35. Probably taken to Allahabad for repairs.

Returned to the UK after repairs. Re-registered [C of R 81031] 27.7.37 to Algernon I. Sladen, Cambridge. Registered [C of R 8603] 2.7.38 to Michel Noel Mabrogordato, Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.7.38 when crashed on take off at Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire. Registration G-AAZD cancelled by the Air Ministry on 1.1.39 due to "change of ownership of aircraft". Air Ministry records indicate that the aircraft's registration was cancelled due to a census return in late 1938 when the Air Ministry inquired as to the continuing status of G-AAZD. For sale in damaged condition October 1938. Reportedly survived WWII and still extant at Witney in September 1949.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/comperswift.pdf