This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-APR-1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
Owner/operator: | 150 Squadron Royal Air Force (150 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | X9814 |
C/n / msn: | JN-O |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Villacoublay - Paris. -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak on the way to the target.Crashed at Villacoublay Paris.
Crew
Pilot:45440 Plt Off Ralph Hurbert Powell - Les Gonards Communal Cemetery Versailles Row 5. Coll. grave 31-34.
Pilot: 16212 Gp Capt Eric Bingham Webb - Les Gonards Communal Cemetery Versailles Row 5. Coll. grave 31-34.
Observer:364767 WO James William Duly Sykes - Les Gonards Communal Cemetery Versailles Row 4. Grave 34.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 922210 Sgt Bernard Shepherd - Les Gonards Communal Cemetery Versailles Row 5. Coll. grave 31-34.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1359903 Sgt ALBERT HENRY DICKEBUSCH Barton - Les Gonards Communal Cemetery Versailles Row 5. Coll. grave 31-34.
Air Gunner: Sgt Christopher W Maltby PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 25641. He was rescued from the burning aircraft by Mr Albert Guerbet.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
French Crashes 39-45