This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Aviation Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAZR |
| MSN: | 1275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | York Municipal Aerodrome, Clifton, York, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | York Municipal Aerodrome, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] Special coupe floatplane and ski version registered as G-AAZR [C of R 2617] 31.5.30 to The Royal Geographical Society for use by The British Arctic Air Route Expedition to Greenland. C of A 2625 issued 7.7.30. To Greenland, along with DH.60 Moth G-AAUR in July 1930.
Damaged on landing Tassiussak, Greenland 21.2.31; repaired and re-flown after repairs 1.5.31. Returned to UK August 1931. C of A lapsed 6.7.31. Re-registered [C of R 3578] January 1932 to Rollason Aviation Co, Croydon. Rebuilt and C of A renewed 2.3.32. Re-registered [C of R 3717] April 1932 to London General Omnibus Co [LGOC] Sports Association Flying Club, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex. Renamed London Transport [Central Omnibus] Sports Association Flying Club [by July 1934].
Re-registered [C of R 5661] 4.3.35 to Yorkshire Aviation Services Ltd, Leeming, North Yorkshire. Name changed 2.12.35 to Yorkshire Aviation Services Country Club Ltd; later based at York Municipal Aerodrome, Clifton, York, North Yorkshire.
Registration G-AAZR cancelled 10.10.37 after crashed on take-off from York Municipal Aerodrome, Clifton, York, North Yorkshire. C of A lapsed 29.7.38. Stored in shed at York during WWII. Parts still in store at Clifton, York until June 1951; rear fuselage used 16.6.51 as bombing display target at Festival of Britain Air Display, York.
Sources:
1. Ice Steel and Fire: British Explorers in Peace and War 1921-45 By Linda Parker (Appendix G)
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhenIiXQ== 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAZR.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 6.
https://static.rcgroups.net/forums/attachments/3/6/5/9/8/8/a7639495-186-de%20Havilland%20DH.60G%20Moth%20Coupe%20G-AAZR%20.jpg 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-york 9.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/york-clifton-rawcliffe 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Clifton Location