Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-9476, Tuesday 17 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-9476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Mansfield, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mansfield Municipal, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flame out at 26.000ft shortly after take-off. Pilot (24) bailed out after restart failed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 March 1959, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html