Accident North American T-28C , Friday 20 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 mi from USS Antietam, GOM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAF Saufley Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy trainer plane missing while practice landings on carrier. Instructor (33) and student (22). Wreckage found 12,5 miles south of Pensacola, FL. Type not reported but carrier-landing capable T-28C of VT-5 in use at the time.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 March 1959, p3
The Evening Star 22 March 1959, pA36