This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT156 |
| MSN: | EA-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Roly, Philippeville, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:15 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Wilhelm Herget & Unteroffizier Hans Liebherr of the 4./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 01:17 hrs, in a Bf 110 E-2.
Two of the crew did not survive and rest at Charleroi Communal Cemetery:
Pilot: 742670 Plt Off David Christie Kay DFM - Stalag Luft 1 , Stalag Luft 3. PoW Number 121.
Observer: 1006781 Sgt Robert William Burdon Brown - Charleroi Cemetery Belgium Row. T. Grave 18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 985888 Sgt James Waddell - Charleroi Cemetery Belgium Row. T. Grave 18.
Air Gunner:1256129 Sgt Stanley John Ainger - Evaded. Escaped via Gibraltar September 1942.
P/O Kay gained his DFM with 83 Sqdn, Gazetted 23 Sep 41.
Charleroi Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.424697 / 4.45477)
Sources:
49 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://aircrewremembered.com/madge-dubois-rhodes.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 