This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:34 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT216 |
| MSN: | VN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | operation - Köln, Germany |
Narrative:Crashed 5 minutes after take off at Thrope-on-the Hill 6 miles SW of Lincoln. It is presumed that the pilot lost control on take off as he climbed away from the airfield.
Crew
Pilot: 89084 Fg Off Ronald Seely- King - THURLBY St. GERMAIN CHURCHYARD Grave A.6.
Observer: 924568 Sgt. Gilbert Lewis Quincey - WOOLWICH CEMETERY, LONDON Sec. 19. Grave 924.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1165162 Sgt. James Hardy - LEICESTER (GILROES) Cemetery Sec. U.U. Grave 740.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1158660 Sgt. Gerald Colin Stewart Skelton - NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERY Sec. C/13. Grave 36.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
No. 50 Squadron Royal Air Force In World War Two
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs Google Maps