This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 07:37 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT226 |
| MSN: | PL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grendon Underwood Bombing Range 10 miles WNW of Aylesbury. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Homebound they ran out of fuel and crashed landed at Grendon Underwood Bombing Range 10 miles WNW of Aylesbury. The crew thought they had landed in enemy territory and burnt the aircraft
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Henry Charles Weeks RAAF Aus/402990
Observer : Pilot Officer David Huntly Johnson RAFVR 80283 (NCO:778388 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant S Rickard RAF 1325467
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Gowland RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
144 Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database