This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABAC |
| MSN: | 7399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Filton Aerdrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2632) as G-ABAC on 30.5.30 to the Bristol aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Retained by Bristol Aeroplane Co for use as sales, demonstration and test flying. Used as the Bristol Mercury III engine test bed, and flown on occasions in the "Class B" markings as "R-1". Flown in January 1930 with a four bladed airscrew. Later (by May 1930) fitted with a Gnome-Rhone Jupiter VI engine and a two bladed airscrew.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.30 when crashed near Filton Aerdrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Pilot abandoned the aircraft in flight and bailed out, parachuting to safety; engine failure attributed as the cause.
Registration G-ABAC cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Replaced by another Bulldog, G-ABBB (c/no 7446) which ended up in the RAF Museum
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABAC.pdf 3.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576634 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 5. Kites, Birds & Stuff - Bristol Aircraft, By P. D. Stemp (page 65)
6.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 7.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun30.html 