This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7448 |
| MSN: | LS-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost without trace. It was later established after the war that the aircraft was lost over the North Sea.
Crew
Pilot:R/69887 WOI Thomas William Hare RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
Flight Engineer: 1006147 Flt Sgt Francis Weeks Cooper - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.
Flight Engineer:569528 Sgt Robert Thompson Horan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.
Observer: 402585 Sgt Augustus Ludwig Brandt RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 15.
1st Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1105970 Sgt Kenneth Taylor - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.
2nd Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1186110 Sgt EDWARD RICHARD CYRIL Oakley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Air Gunner:407153 Flt Sgt Reginald William Golder RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Air Gunner: 528944 Sgt George Stephenson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942