Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT126 , Tuesday 7 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT126
MSN: EA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gut Horbell, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Essen
Narrative:
Hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division. Aircraft crashed at Horbell.

Crew:-
Pilot:741375 Flt Sgt Leslie Davis - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Observer: 1100114 Sgt Donald Parker Walmsley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 915076 Sgt Myrddin Griffiths - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 404585 Sgt Clement Alfred Victor Hartley RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.

Sgt Walmsley was one of four airmen from the tiny coastal village of Robin Hood's Bay, North Yorkshire, all killed serving with Bomber Command.

Sources:

49 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database