Accident Bell 407GX 1302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202304

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GX
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de México
Registration: 1302
MSN: 54573
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:29 km NW of Chilpancingo, Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while conducting aerial spraying to eradicate poppy fields. One occupant died.

Sources:

http://www.europapress.es/internacional/noticia-muere-soldado-accidente-helicoptero-militar-mexico-20171128224324.html
https://www.gob.mx/sedena/prensa/helicoptero-militar-sufre-accidente-en-el-estado-de-guerrero

Media: